Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival

Heritage Arts

Be delighted by demonstrations of traditional skills in the Heritage Arts area. A favorite of festival-goers, The Heritage Arts area provides an authentic setting for craftspeople from around the country to demonstrate such arts as blacksmithing, engraving, spinning, weaving and other skills.

2013 GGAF Heritage Arts Awards

Awards of Excellence  ($100)

  • Allison Bohorfoush - Birmingham, AL (Coppersmith/Jewelry)
  • Kim Brungraber, First City Potters Build - Pensacola, FL (Pottery)
  • Christine Chandler - Pensacola, FL (Old World Knotting Jewelry)
  • Sharon Cope - Pensacola, FL (Painting)
  • Alan Daigre - Readyville, TN Furniture Maker)
  • Mary Easley - Pensacola, Florida (Majolica Art)
  • Meredith Hartsfield - Gulf Breeze, FL (Handmade Lampworked Beads)
  • Solange Kelley - Milton, FL (Pine Needle Coiled Items)
  • Tim & Renae Kuhlman - Pensacola, Florida (Handmade Furniture)
  • Jitka Lesakova-Manousakis - Tallahasse, FL (Artprotis Tapestry)
  • Kenya Longmire - Milton, FL (Ladies of Mahogany/A Story Within)
  • Jim McGie - Athens, TN (Chairmaker & Hand Tool Woodworking)
  • Dan Malinsky - Gulf Breeze, FL (Bowl Turner)
  • Pensacola Quilters Guild - Pensacola, FL (Quilting)
  • Darlene Samuel - Pace, FL (Dollmaker)
  • Jeff Spade - Pensacola, FL (Reversed Glass Painting)
  • Stephanie Stratton - Nicholasville, KY (Yarns Spinning/Knitting)
  • Ben Twingley - Pensacola, FL (Pottery)
  • Kathy Waggoner - Pensacola, FL (Pottery)
  • Ned & Suzanne Wernick - Pensacola, FL (Nantucket Lightship Basketry)

The Jean Hamlin Memorial Award ($250)

  • Robert Taylor - Birmingham, AL (Coppersmithing)

The Jean Helton Memorial Award ($250)

  • Lonnie Rich - Navarre, FL (Wood Carving)

The Buddy Page Legend Award ($500)

  • Mary Ann Jefferson - Mt. Pleasant, SC (Sweet Grass Baskets)

The Living Culture Award ($500)

  • Byron Lawrence - Jacksonville, FL (Wood Carver & Sculptor)

 

Application

Download the Heritage Arts Application

GGAF

Cox Whitney WEAR ABC TV-3